Tenths and hundredths
Grade 4: decimals with tenths, decimals with hundredths, 0.5 = one half and 0.25 = one quarter, divide by 10 and 100, money as decimals.
Play nowCopy and editPrintable flashcards and worksheet
Free to play. Teams answer on one screen; your phone is the remote. No student devices.
Questions
Which decimal is the same as 3 tenths?
- 0.03
- 0.3
- 3.0
- 30.0
Show answer
0.3A bar is cut into 10 equal parts and 7 are shaded. What decimal is shaded?
- 0.07
- 0.7
- 1.7
- 7.0
Show answer
0.7In the number 4.6, the digit 6 stands for 6 tenths. (True or false?)
Show answer
TrueWhich decimal is the same as 9 hundredths?
- 0.009
- 0.09
- 0.9
- 9.00
Show answer
0.09In 5.82, what does the digit 2 stand for?
- 2 hundredths
- 2 ones
- 2 tens
- 2 tenths
Show answer
2 hundredthsWhich number is the largest?
- 0.06
- 0.16
- 0.56
- 0.6
Show answer
0.6Which decimal is equal to one half?
- 0.05
- 0.12
- 0.2
- 0.5
Show answer
0.50.25 is the same as one quarter. (True or false?)
Show answer
TrueWhat is 74 divided by 10?
- 0.74
- 7.04
- 7.4
- 740
Show answer
7.4What is 35 divided by 100? (Answer out loud)
Show answer
0.35What is 6 divided by 10?
- 0.06
- 0.6
- 6.1
- 60
Show answer
0.652 divided by 10 is 0.52. (True or false?)
Show answer
FalseHow many cents are in $0.75?
- 7 cents
- 7.5 cents
- 705 cents
- 75 cents
Show answer
75 centsWrite 250 cents in dollars as a decimal. (Answer out loud)
Show answer
$2.50What is half of 1 dollar, in cents? (Answer out loud)
Show answer
50 centsWhich amount is the same as 8 dollars and 5 cents?
- $0.85
- $8.05
- $8.50
- $85.00
Show answer
$8.05